English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
optical videodisc [correct]; optical videodisk [correct]
CONT: Several mechanical and capacitance-sensing videodisc system came to market during 1970s, but only the optical videodisc system known as LaserVision (abbreviated LV) survived.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
vidéodisque optique [correct, nom masculin]; disque optique vidéo [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Vidéodisque dont l'information est lue optiquement par un faisceau laser.
CONT: Principal concurrent du vidéodisque optique Magnavision, le vidéodisque capacitif de JVC, qui, lui, n'est pas encore commercialisé (Sonovision, vol. 8, no 218, juillet-août 1979, p. 30).