English (Scientific Instruments; Optics)
SEC vidicon [correct]; secondary electron conduction vidicon [correct]
CONT: The IUE instrument consists of a 45-cm diameter f/15 Cassegrain telescope, offset star tracker, and two echelle spectrographs for ultraviolet spectroscopy. ... The detectors are SEC Vidicon cameras with ultraviolet converters.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Optique)
vidicon SEC [nom masculin]; vidicon à émission secondaire [nom masculin]