English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
sound filmstrip viewer [correct]
DEF: A filmstrip (usually rear projection) viewer with the built-in capability for playing audiorecordings which accompany the filmstrip. Many sound filmstrip viewers have a mechanism which advances the filmstrip automatically cued by a signal from the audiorecording. The built-in audioplayer may play audiodiscs or audiotapes (usually in cassettes).
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
visionneuse de film fixe sonorisé [proposition, nom féminin]; visionneuse de films fixes sonorisés [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir fiches «sound filmstrip» et «filmstrip viewer».