English (Property Law (common law))
fence viewer
DEF: An officer ... having the duty of ascertaining the true boundary between adjoining landowners in case of dispute and, in some jurisdictions, authorized to determine the sufficiency of a fence on a boundary line
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
inspecteur de clôtures [nom masculin]