English (Proverbs and Maxims; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Northern sentinel [correct]; Vigil borealis [latin]
OBS: Motto of the Canadian Forces Base Cold Lake.
OBS: Description of the Canadian Forces Base Cold Lake badge: the heads of three timber wolves conjoined..
French (Proverbes et dictons; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Sentinelle du nord [correct]; Vigil borealis [latin]
OBS: Devise de la Base des Forces canadiennes Cold Lake.
OBS: Description de l'insigne de la Base des Forces canadiennes Cold Lake : têtes de trois loups gris aboutées.