English (Translation (General); General Vocabulary)
revile [correct]; vilify [correct]
DEF: Call bad names; abuse with words.
DEF: Speak evil of
French (Traduction (Généralités); Vocabulaire général)
vilipender [correct]
DEF: Dénoncer comme vil, méprisable.
CONT: Des pimbêches villageoises qui vilipendaient une fille enceinte. (L. Grant 10)