English (Architectural Styles)
Italianate style [correct]; Italian villa style [correct]
DEF: The eclectic form of country-house design, fashionable in England and the U.S. in the 1840s and 1850s, characterized by low-pitched, heavily bracketed roofs, asymmetrical informal plan, square towers, and often round-arched windows.
French (Styles en architecture)
style villa italienne [proposition, nom masculin]