English (Building Names; Sports (General); Disabled Sports; Sociology of persons with a disability)
Olympic and Paralympic Village Vancouver [correct, Canada, Colombie-Britannique]
OBS: The Olympic and Paralympic Village Vancouver is located on the southeast side of False Creek in Vancouver. Village guests will enjoy extraordinary views of the Vancouver skyline and the North Shore Mountains. The Village features newly built, sustainable housing that will be a model LEED (Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design) neighbourhood post-Games. Housing for both the Olympic and Paralympic Games will be in townhomes and apartments. To meet the needs of the smaller population during the Paralympic Games, the Vancouver Village will be condensed to provide a lively and intimate atmosphere for the ice sledge hockey players and wheelchair curlers.
French (Noms d'édifices et de bâtiments; Sports (Généralités); Sports adaptés; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
Village olympique et paralympique de Vancouver [correct, nom masculin, Canada, Colombie-Britannique]
OBS: Le Village olympique et paralympique de Vancouver se trouve du côté sud-est de False Creek à Vancouver. Les invités du village profiteront de vues extraordinaires du ciel de Vancouver et des montagnes de la rive nord. Le village regroupe des unités de logement durables nouvellement construites, qui constitueront un voisinage type du programme LEED (Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design) après les Jeux. Le logement pour les Jeux olympiques et paralympiques sera sous forme de maisons en rangée et d'appartements. Pour satisfaire aux besoins de la population moins nombreuse pendant les Jeux paralympiques, le Village de Vancouver sera réaménagé de façon à créer une ambiance vivante et intime pour les joueurs de hockey sur luge et les joueurs de curling en fauteuil roulant.