English (Tort Law (common law); Citizenship and Immigration; Offences and crimes)
technical offence [correct]; technical violation [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Citoyenneté et immigration; Infractions et crimes)
quasi-délit [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.