English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
intergenerational transmission of violence [correct]
CONT: The longstanding theory of the intergenerational transmission of violence posits that maltreated children may become future perpetrators of violence in their own families ...
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
transmission intergénérationnelle de la violence [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: transmission intergénérationnelle de la violence : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).