English (Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family; Special-Language Phraseology)
break the cycle of violence [correct, locution verbale]
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
rompre le cycle de la violence [correct, locution verbale]; briser le cycle de la violence [correct, locution verbale]