English (Social Problems; Social Psychology)
violent phase [correct]; battering phase [correct]
OBS: cycle of battering: a three-stage cycle ... that includes a period of building tension, the battering episode itself, and then a "honeymoon" phase, during [which] the man tries to make up with the woman, showers her with affection, and acts repentant (and may sincerely feel that way).
OBS: Preliminary data obtained on battered women indicate the existence of a cycle of battering behavior, which is repeated over a period of time. The cycle appears to have 3 phases that vary in time and intensity: (a) the tension building phase, (b) the explosion or acute battering incident, and (c) the calm, loving respite ...
French (Problèmes sociaux; Psychologie sociale)
phase d'agression [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: agression : attaque violente contre une personne.