English (Botany)
Persian violet [correct]; Mexican violet [correct]
OBS: Family Gentianaceae, annual or biennial, the flowers are dark lavender.
French (Botanique)
violette des Indes [correct, nom féminin]; gentianelle [correct]
OBS: Plante tropicale de la famille des Gentianacées.