English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
African violet [correct]
OBS: A small tropical plant from Africa of the family Gesneriaceae. It is also known under the name Saintpaulia kewensis.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
violette d'Usambara [correct, nom féminin]; violette du Cap [correct, nom féminin]; saintpaulia [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Plante de serre de la famille des Gesnériacées.