English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
pit vipers [correct, pluriel]; Crotalidae [correct, pluriel]; crotalidae [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: pit viper: Any of various mostly New World highly specialized venomous snakes (as the rattlesnake, copperhead ... that have a small depression on each side of the head between the eye and the nostril which is lined with sensory epithelium and innervated by branches of the trigeminal nerve, that have hollow perforated fangs ..., and that constitute the family Crotalidae.
DEF: crotalidae: A family of venomous snakes sometimes regarded as a viperid subfamily (Crotalinae) comprising the pit vipers.
OBS: crotalidae: Most references state "pit vipers" as the synonym for "Crotalidae", although the above definition does not fully confirm it.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
Crotalidés [correct, pluriel]
CONT: [...] les espèces appartenant à la famille des Crotalidés sont assez proches des Vipéridés. Elles se distinguent de ces derniers par la présence, de chaque côté de la tête, d'une profonde fossette sensorielle, placée entre l'œil et la narine, et en relation avec le nerf trijumeau.