English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
levantine viper [correct]
CONT: Other true vipers from Asia have distribution regions extending into parts of Europe. These include the levantine viper (Vipera lebetina), the largest venomous snake found in Europe. It inhabits central and western Asia, northern Africa, Cyprus, and the Cyclades Islands.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
Vipera lebetina [proposition, nom masculin]