English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
tawny cottongrass [correct]; tawny cotton-grass [correct]; Virginia cottongrass [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Cyperaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
linaigrette de Virginie [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Cyperaceae.