English (Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
virtual world display [correct]; virtual environment display [correct]; VIVED [correct]; VIVED
CONT: VIVED evolved into VIEW (Virtual Interface Environment Workstation) in 1988. The head-coupled stereoscopic display was streamlined down from helmet to a boxlike device about the size of a scuba mask.
OBS: A NASA Research Project. See VIEW.
French (Infographie; Automatisation et applications; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
projet VIVED [correct]
OBS: L'utilisateur se repère à l'écran à l'aide d'un modèle virtuel en images de synthèse qui représente le site où se trouve réellement le télérobot (milieu hostile) qui reproduit alors tout ce que fait l'opérateur humain.