English (Museums and Heritage)
virtual museum
CONT: ... museums of all kinds are becoming wired. Their computers and computer-driven technologies are transforming the way collections are being interpreted, not least by permitting visitors to chart personal pathways through the massive mounds of material that any large museum houses. The change is most noticeable in science museums, .... In art museums, the computer invasion is more subtle but no less revolutionary, introducing CD-ROM terminals in the galleries and portable CD players that supply commentaries on demand.
French (Muséologie et patrimoine)
musée virtuel [proposition, nom masculin]