English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
Internet protocol virtual private network [correct]; IP-VPN [correct]
DEF: An overlay network of secured (encrypted) links whose end-use nodes constitute a closed group, and each of whose nodes accesses this network via the Internet protocol.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
réseau privé virtuel sur protocole Internet [correct, nom masculin]; VPN-PI [correct, nom masculin]; RPV-PI [proposition, rare]; réseau privé virtuel de protocole Internet [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Réseau superposé de liaisons sécurisées (encodées) dont les nœuds finals forment un groupe fermé, et chacun de ces nœuds accède au réseau par le protocole Internet.