English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
virtual telecommunications [correct]; VR telecommunication [correct]
CONT: The idea is to create a VR telecommunications channel for sharing information and performing joint explorations of the nature of VR as a telecommunication medium. If VR worlds could be shared by plugging a helmet into the telephone network, Gibson's cyberspace might happen sooner than we think. At the beginning, it could be organized by sending packets of computers data through the existing telephone network, the same way computer exchange information via modems. Eventually, the high-computation-intensive VR systems could be linked to the high-bandwidth optical fiber networks of the future.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
télécommunication en mode virtuel [proposition, nom féminin]; télécommunications virtuelles