English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
virtual world generator [correct]
DEF: That part of a reality engine which receives and processes the information to maintain a virtual world and to present it to the human operator. In an aircraft, the sources of input to the virtual world generator are the digital terrain databases, radar and infrared sensors, the position of the pilot's eyes and head. In a nonmilitary system, eye- and head-tracking are important and the operator is more mobile than the pilot.
OBS: See also "reality engine".
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
logiciel de gestion de monde virtuel [nom masculin]; générateur de mondes virtuels [proposition, nom masculin]; gestionnaire de mondes virtuels [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Comparer à gestionnaire de mémoire et à générateur d'images.