English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
virus therapy [correct]
DEF: A multi-pronged cancer treatment that combines different viruses, just as chemotherapy uses a combination of drugs. Tumors are infected with cancer-blowing viruses such as the vesicular stomatitis virus (VSV), a minor irritant that exists mainly in tropical countries, where it causes mild, flu-like symptoms.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
thérapie virale [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Contraster «vaccin antiviral».