English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
artificial viscosity
DEF: Term added to a numerical approximation to provide an artificial (i.e., nonphysical) dissipative mechanism to prevent round-off errors from accumulating and destroying the solution.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
viscosité artificielle [proposition, nom féminin]