English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
viscosity cup [correct]
CONT: For thin printing inks (gravure, flexo), viscosity is commonly measured using a viscosity cup such as a Shell cup or a Zahn cup. The cup is a reservoir with a calibrated opening at the bottom. The viscosity is reported as the time of flow for the cupful to empty through the hole; it is reported in seconds for the continuous flow through the hole to break, signifying that the cup is essentially empty; the temperature for testing the material is critical and should be specified and noted.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
cupule de viscosimètre [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: viscosimètre à cupule : Viscosimètre utilisé pour les encres gravures et flexographiques. Il comporte un récipient, cupule, perforé d'un orifice calibré. La viscosité est mesurée par le temps d'écoulement d'un volume connu de liquide. Les plus courants sont les viscosimètres Zahn et Shell.