English (Hand Tools)
woodworker’s vice [correct]
CONT: I have used a "Saw Buck" (two "X" shaped frames which hold the wood in their forks), a standard woodworker's vice, and large "C" clamps or "Bar" clamps attaching the wood stock to a rail on my desk.
French (Outillage à main)
étau de menuisier [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un étau de menuisier ou de mécanicien.