English (Special Education)
visible speech [correct]
OBS: The translation of speech into a readable form; the sound waves of speech are transformed first into electrical impulses and these, in turn, into flashes of light which are photographed. The term was originally used by Alexander Melville Bell to describe his system of phonetic alphabetic symbols.
French (Éducation spéciale)
langage visualisé [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Transposition visuelle du langage parlé : les ondes sonores sont d'abord transformées en impulsions électriques et celles-ci en signaux lumineux qui sont photographiés. Cette expression a été initialement utilisée par Alexandre Melville Bell pour décrire son alphabet de symboles phonétiques.