English (Optical Instruments)
active night-vision device [correct]; active night vision device [correct]
CONT: In low-light conditions, an active night-vision device can illuminate the scene with infra-red radiation. This [radiation] cannot be detected unless the enemy also has an infra-red night-vision device.
French (Instruments d'optique)
appareil de vision nocturne active [proposition, nom masculin]