English (Applications of Automation; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
vision skin sensor [correct]
CONT: The Vision Skin sensor is designed to do accurate range sensing and close range imaging in approximately the 1 cm distance range. It utilizes an array of collimated holes as individual parallel pin-hole cameras to perform close range lens-less imaging. When a laser diode is added to the system, triangulation is used to determine the distance of the surface. The sensor can switch between imaging mode and range mode simply with software and lighting mode.
OBS: ... Vision Skin provides images and data of objects very close to the sensor surface. It is analogous to heat sensors in the finger tips (which can sense heat when near a hot object without touching it) and the compound eye of an insect (which forms crude images of an object comprised of pixels array in the eye)...
French (Automatisation et applications; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
capteur de vision en plaquettes [proposition, nom masculin]; capteur de proximité [proposition, nom masculin]; capteur Vision Skin [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le terme «skin» [désigne une] plaquette (mince) à pointes d'aiguille qui projette la lumière sur les objets. Il est alors possible d'estimer la distance entre l'objet et le capteur. Il s'agit de capteurs de proximité qui utilisent la vision comme méthode.
OBS: capteur de vision en plaquettes : équivalent proposé par STEAR/TSAR Mgr.