English (Marketing Research; Management Control)
market visit [correct]; field inspection [correct]
DEF: An inspection by a member of marketing management of selling performance in the field.
OBS: Field inspections [or market visits] cover visits to branch offices and to agents and distributors, inspections of aspects of the marketing organization, visits to customers to assess their altitudes to the marketing and sales effort, double calls, sales audits, etc.
French (Étude du marché; Contrôle de gestion)
inspection sur place [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; visite sur place [correct, proposition, nom féminin]