English (Nervous System)
visual cortex [correct]; visual area [correct]
DEF: The region of the cerebral cortex occupying the entire surface of the occipital lobe, and composed of Brodmann's areas 17 to 19.
OBS: Area 17 (which is also called striate cortex or area because the line of Gennari is grossly visible on its surface) is the primary visual cortex, receiving the visual radiation from the lateral geniculate body of the thalamus.
French (Système nerveux)
aire visuelle [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Circonvolution angulaire du lobe occipital; zone de réception spécifique des messages visuels.