English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
Visual Inspection Module; VIM [correct]
CONT: Manufacturing technology funding has assisted in developing a Computer-Integrated Blade Inspection System (IBIS) to inspect engine airfoil components, blades and vanes meeting requirements of the Army, Air Force and Navy. The system consists of four modules: Visual Inspection Module (VIM), Fluorescent Penetrant Inspection Module (FPIM), X-ray inspection module (XIM), and Infrared Inspection Module (IRIM).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
module d'inspection visuelle [VIM] [proposition, nom masculin]