English (Video Technology; Offences and crimes)
make a visual recording [correct]
CONT: Every one commits an offence who, surreptitiously, observes — including by mechanical or electronic means — or makes a visual recording of a person who is in circumstances that give rise to a reasonable expectation of privacy ...
French (Vidéotechnique; Infractions et crimes)
produire un enregistrement visuel [correct]
CONT: Commet une infraction quiconque, subrepticement, observe, notamment par des moyens mécaniques ou électroniques, une personne ou produit un enregistrement visuel d'une personne se trouvant dans des circonstances pour lesquelles il existe une attente raisonnable de protection en matière de vie privée