English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
recovery to novelty [correct]
CONT: [In one study] the parent holding the baby apparently could see the stimuli and, therefore, potentially influence the baby's behaviour ... It is essential in work of this type that both the holder and observer be "blind". Moreover, in the completed work, the test phase was designed so that recovery to novelty could not be distinguished from regression to the mean ... Babies in the seven groups that the applicants propose to compare are likely to be at different phases of habituation after 12 trials. As a consequence, it would be difficult to interpret any differences in their reaction to the novel stimulus presented ... Such differences could be due to differential reinforcing effectiveness of the stimulus ....
CONT: The relationship between encoding, discriminative capacities and perinatal risk status in 4 - 12-month old infants : response decrement and recovery to a novel visual stimulus was examined in [these infants]. High (HR) and low (LR) perinatal risk groups were compared to well babies. For abstract stimuli, well babies showed response decrement and recovery to novelty; LR infants revealed some decrement, but no recovery ... Using face stimuli, all groups showed decrement and recovery [Source: PASCAL database].
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
adaptation aux stimuli nouveaux [proposition, nom féminin]