English (Flight Simulators (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
external visual system [correct]
OBS: The display is actually mounted outside the cockpit, ahead of the student pilot.
OBS: Computer generated image.
French (Simulateurs de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
système de visualisation externe [proposition, nom masculin]