English (Political Theories and Doctrines)
vital center [correct]
DEF: The moderate portion of the political spectrum which is neither uniformly conservative nor uniformly or extremely liberal, and without which there is no (political) stability.
OBS: any similar necessary, middle portion of a range of an activity.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques)
noyau vital [proposition, nom masculin]; noyau modéré [proposition, nom masculin]