English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Switching)
media gateway [correct, voir observation]; MGW [correct]; MG [correct]; VoIP gateway [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: Any device, such as a circuit switch, IP [Internet Protocol] gateway, or channel bank that converts data from the format required for one type of network to the format required for another.
OBS: The terms "media gateway" and "VoIP gateway" are often used synonymously; however, the "VoIP gateway" is used only for voice communication, whereas the "media gateway" is used for other types of media as well (video for example).
OBS: VoIP : voice over Internet Protocol.
French (Internet et télématique; Commutation (Télécommunications))
passerelle média [correct, nom féminin]; passerelle de média [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Passerelle qui convertit le format du média fourni par un type de réseau de façon qu'il soit accepté par un autre type de réseau.