English (Plant Biology; Microbial Ecology)
microbe-induced plant volatile [correct]; MIPV [correct]
CONT: Volatile substances ... are known as herbivore-induced plant volatiles (HIPVs). Recently, a study proposed that plant volatiles could be divided into two distinct categories, depending on the type of biotic stress inducer: microbe-induced plant volatiles (MIPVs) and HIPVs.
French (Biologie végétale; Écologie microbienne)
composé volatil végétal d'induction microbienne [proposition, nom masculin]