English (Cells and Batteries; Solar Energy)
resistive voltage drop [correct]
DEF: The voltage developed across a cell by the current flow through the resistance of the cell which may result from the bulk resistance of the materials in the cell and at interfaces between them.
French (Piles et accumulateurs; Énergie solaire)
chute de tension résistive [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Tension déployée dans une cellule (pile) par l'intensité du courant parcourant la résistance de cette cellule.