English (Photography)
voltage pulse
OBS: starting is initiated when a -- is applied to an external starting wire, thereby causing internal ionization, and the tube flashes when the capacitor discharges.
French (Photographie)
décharge électrique
OBS: une puissante (...) -- porte à l'incandescence durant un temps très court, un gaz rare, le xénon, contenu dans un tube garni d'électrodes.