English (Satellite Telecommunications)
volume based dynamic capacity [correct]; VBDC [correct]; volume-based dynamic capacity [correct]; VBDC [correct]; VBDC
DEF: Volume capacity, which is requested dynamically by the RCST [return channel via satellite terminal].
CONT: Volume Based Dynamic Capacity (VBDC). VBDC should be used only for traffic that can tolerate delay jitter, such as the Unspecified Bit Rate (UBR) class of ATM [asynchronous transfer mode] traffic or standard IP [Internet Protocol] traffic.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
capacité dynamique basée sur le volume [proposition, nom masculin]