English (Social Psychology; Social Services and Social Work)
voluntary action [correct]
OBS: Related term not in widespread use in psychology: volunteerism.
French (Psychologie sociale; Services sociaux et travail social)
volontariat [correct, nom masculin]; action volontaire [correct, nom féminin]