English (Symptoms (Medicine); Pregnancy)
severe vomiting [correct]
OBS: A ... severe form of nausea and vomiting during pregnancy ... is called Hyperemesis Gravidarum (HG). HG is a condition described as intractable vomiting associated with weight loss, dehydration, electrolytes imbalances which can lead to hospitalisation.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Grossesse)
vomissements incoercibles [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; vomissements graves de la grossesse [nom masculin, pluriel]; vomissements graves [nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: [La] forme la plus sévère de vomissements de la grossesse (NVG) [est] appelée hyperémèse gravidique (HG). L'hyperémèse gravidique se définit comme étant des vomissements incoercibles associés à la perte de poids et à la déshydratation, ainsi qu'à un déséquilibre des électrolytes qui peuvent entraîner l'hospitalisation.