English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
split vote [correct]
CONT: She was worried that having two parties on the right meant a split vote, guaranteeing power to the Liberals.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
partage des suffrages
CONT: En cas de partage des suffrages entre deux ou plusieurs candidats, il appartiendra au Sénat d'élire parmi eux le vice-président [...]