English (Aerospace Equipment (Military))
vehicle specific module [correct]; VSM [correct]
CONT: A vehicle specific module (VSM), in accordance with the STANAG, is responsible for the following functions: managing real-time control interactions with the air vehicle; translating data from DLI [data link interface] messages to vehicle specific representations; acting as a repository and server for vehicle specific data (such as vehicle configuration and performance limitations) and methods (such as routines for updating vehicle specific operator displays); and managing interfaces required to control and monitor data link(s) operation.
French (Matériel aérospatial (Militaire))
module spécifique du véhicule [proposition, nom masculin]