English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Chemical Engineering)
vulcanizing adhesive [correct]
CONT: Miscellaneous Aspects of Geomembranes. Seams.... Vulcanizing tapes and adhesives are used on very dense thermoset materials such as butyl and EPDM [ethylene-propylene-diene-monomer]. Here an uncured tape or adhesive containing the polymer base of the geomembrane and cross-linking agents are placed between the two sheets. Upon application of heat and pressure , cross-linking occurs, which gives the necessary bond. Factory seams are made in large vulcanizing presses or autoclaves, while field seams require a portable machine to provide the necessary heat and pressure.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Génie chimique)
adhésif vulcanisant [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; adhésif de vulcanisation [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Vulcanisant: Se dit des substances capables de produire la vulcanisation du caoutchouc (...)
OBS: Vulcanisation: Réaction de réticulation qui transforme d'une façon irréversible les caractéristiques d'origine de l'adhésif sous l'action d'un agent de réticulation.
OBS: Assemblage [des géomembranes]: Action d'assembler, de manière étanche et durable, vis-à-vis des sollicitations de service, les lés, nappes (ou panneaux). L'assemblage se fait généralement par soudure thermique avec ou sans apport de matière, ou par soudure par solvant, ou par collage, ou par vulcanisation avec ou sans apport de matière.