English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
wafer bath [correct]
CONT: These are designed to bathe boatloads of wafers or other parts in quantity production. The bath vessels should be equipped with heating elements that surround and concentrate the desired heat on the liquid within the bath. This will enable the bath liquid to be heated rapidly (6 °C or more per minute), while also allowing the bath to be very stably operated between 40 ° and 180 °C. Baths should be equipped with a built-in thermistor sensor to regulate the amount of heat, and provide the capability of maintaining a very constant-temperature when necessary. The vessel should be designed to resist thermal shock, be capable of high heat retention, and be impervious to most acids. Wafer baths can be either mounted to the work surface, or they can be used free-standing unit. Vessel size should allow the bat to accept any standard wafer within a wafer carrier.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
bain de plaquettes [proposition, nom masculin]