English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
wafer stepper [correct]; projection step-and-repeat mask aligner [correct]
CONT: Wafer steppers (or projection step-and-repeat mask aligners) are one of the three types of mask aligners currently being used for the fabrication of integrated circuits. The other two types are contact/proximity and projection scanners .... Wafer steppers operate in one of two modes. The "first-generation" steppers use fixed steps, with no references to local targets in mid-wafer. Later-design steppers have the capability to re-reference periodically, typically at each field exposure step. The most sophisticated steppers can make adjustments to X, Y, [THETA] (rotation), Z (focus), and two-dimensional tilt to attain the ultimate in overlay accuracy and resolution.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
aligneuse de masque à répétition de projection [proposition, nom féminin]