English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
wafer reader [correct]
OBS: Wafers are marked in various ways to identify the manufacturer, dopant, crystal orientation, resistivity, and (by serial number) the individual wafer itself. Except for the secondary flat, almost all of these are alphanumeric marks made by a laser scriber, and can be read by machine.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
lecteur de tranches [proposition, nom masculin]; lecteur de plaquette [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Dans le domaine des circuits intégrés, "tranche" et "plaquette" sont synonymes. De plus, dans tous les domaines, et surtout en informatique, "reader" est toujours traduit par "lecteur".