English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
wafer tester
CONT: DELTA's automatic wafer tester. Wafers with microsystems are tested to sort out bad chips before encapsulation. The testing of microsystems is developed based on DELTA's long experience in testing of ICs (integrated circuits). The test can be purely electrical or (soon) with non-electrical stimuli and detection.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
testeur de tranches [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil généralement piloté par ordinateur et servant à vérifier le bon fonctionnement et les caractéristiques des circuits intégrés.