English (Medication)
wafer [correct]
CONT: The human genome project is barely complete, and yet scientists already want to put the whole thing on one tiny chip. Well, one "wafer," to be more precise. Each wafer, a proprietary technology of Perlegen, a Silicon Valley biotech company, will consist of 300 glass slides that can hold the chemical makeup of the entire human genome. On Monday, Brad Margus, president of Perlegen, discussed his company's ambitious effort to put the genomes of 50 individuals on chips so that they could be used to compare differences side by side.
French (Médicaments)
plaquette [proposition, nom féminin]