English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
wafer carrier [correct]
DEF: - carriers or holders to facilitate handling of wafers during processing, production, imprinting, or testing operations. They are also designed to provide protection under transportation conditions, as well as a means for storage of wafers. The carriers are fabricated, molded, or shaped to conform to the size wafer (2-, 3-, 4- in) they are designed to carry.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
porte-plaquettes [correct, nom masculin]