English (Slabs and Floor Surfacing (Building Elements); Floors and Ceilings)
waffle floor [correct]; waffle-slab floor
DEF: A concrete floor slab with deep, square recesses in the soffit. The recesses lighten the slab by removing concrete which adds no strength. It spans in two directions and is suitable for large spans.
French (Dallages et chapes (Éléments du bâtiment); Planchers et plafonds)
plancher à dalle pleine nervurée [correct, nom masculin]