English (Translation (General))
not wag the dog
CONT: The HR framework should set the stage for managing people in a manner that best facilitates business performance, and should not lead to decisions that would otherwise be inappropriate to the business (does not "wag the dog").
French (Traduction (Généralités))
éviter de trop influencer [proposition]; ne pas trop influencer [proposition]