English (Labour and Employment; Remuneration (Personnel Management))
employee [correct]; worker [correct]; salaried worker [correct]; salaried employee [correct]; wage earner [correct]; wage-earner [correct]; salary earner [correct]
CONT: A wage and salary earner (employee) is a person, who has an employment relationship with an employer and who is compensated for work performed. Wage and salary earners are either salaried employees or workers of the employer.
French (Travail et emploi; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
salarié [correct, nom masculin]; employé [correct, nom masculin]; employé salarié [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Personne qui, moyennant une rémunération, remplit une fonction ou un travail pour le compte d'un employeur.
OBS: Le terme «employé» s'entend habituellement de personnes dont l'activité est d'ordre plutôt intellectuel que matériel et exclut de ce fait les ouvriers.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Remuneración (Gestión del personal))
empleado [correct, nom masculin]; asalariado [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Persona que percibe un salario o sueldo por el trabajo que realiza.