English (Economics; Statistics; Remuneration (Personnel Management); Sociology of Work)
relative wage [correct]; relative salary [correct]
CONT: Relative wage is defined as how one's wage compares to others within the same geographical region. ... People who have a decline in relative income may attempt to increase their income relative to others by working more hours in order to increase their utility. ... Thus, increased inequality might indicate an increased motivation for people to act depending on their relative wage. So as inequality increases, one's relative wage may become increasingly important in their work/leisure decision.
French (Économique; Statistique; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Sociologie du travail)
salaire relatif [correct, nom masculin]