English (Labour Relations; Committees and Boards (Admin.))
wages council [correct]
OBS: Succeeded trade boards in 1945 as bodies responsible for fixing minimum wages and holiday arrangements in industries where workers had not been able to establish reasonable wages by collective bargaining. By the 1970s there are 57 wages councils covering 3 1/2 million employees in the UK.
French (Relations du travail; Comités et commissions (Admin.))
conseil des salaires [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: bureau of international labor.