English (Shipbuilding; Ship and Boat Parts)
waist [correct]
DEF: The central part of a ship.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales; Parties des bateaux)
vibord [correct, nom masculin]; embelle [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Partie centrale d'un navire.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.