English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Morphology and General Physiology; Hygiene and Health)
waist-calf circumference ratio [correct]; WCR [correct]; waist-to-calf ratio [correct]; WCR [correct]; WCR
CONT: WC [waist circumference] and calf circumference (CC) are simple and non-invasive measures that have been proposed as markers of adiposity and muscle mass, respectively, and have been used to assess frailty ... The waist-calf circumference ratio (WCR) is [an] index that combines both measures, serving as an effective method for evaluating the imbalance between abdominal fat and leg muscle mass. WCR has been proposed as a reliable predictor of cognitive impairment ..., carotid atherosclerosis ..., and health-related quality of life ..., and has been shown to be a superior predictor of health outcomes compared to BMI [body mass index], WC, or CC alone.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Morphologie et physiologie générale; Hygiène et santé)
rapport tour de taille/tour de mollet [proposition, nom masculin]; rapport taille/mollet [proposition, nom masculin]