English (Programming Languages; Telecommunications Transmission)
selective wait [correct]; select wait [correct]
DEF: The select wait allows a combination of waiting for and selection of one or more alternatives.
French (Langages de programmation; Transmission (Télécommunications))
attente sélective [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Attente qui permet de choisir une branche de sélection et d'en combiner plusieurs.