English (Status of Persons (Private Law); Trade; Taxation)
land-waiter [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; landwaiter [correct]; coast-waiter [correct]; landing waiter [correct]
DEF: an officer of the custom-house, whose duty was, upon landing any merchandise, to examine, taste, weigh, or measure it, and to take an account thereof. (...) Land-waiters were occasionally styled searchers, and attended and joined with the patent-searcher in the execution of dockets for the shipping of goods to be exported to foreign parts; (...)
French (Statut des personnes (Droit privé); Commerce; Fiscalité)
douanier du littoral [nom masculin]
OBS: "Littoral" désigne l'ensemble des côtes qui bordent une mer ou un pays .