English (Taxation; Special-Language Phraseology)
waive arrears interest [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: Term extracted from the Taxation Operations Manual (TOM) 40(10)0-A1, of Revenue Canada, 2-1999. According to other TERMIUM (non-TOM) records, "arriéré d'intérêts" or "intérêts en souffrance" are the usual French equivalents for "arrears interest".
CONT: Date used for the waiving of arrears interest.
French (Fiscalité; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
renoncer à l'intérêt sur arriérés [voir observation, locution verbale]
OBS: Terme extrait du Manuel des Opérations de l'impôt (MOI-40(10)0-A), Revenu Canada, 2-1999.
CONT: Date utilisée pour la renonciation à l'intérêt sur arriérés.